GIFF 2016

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNERS! FILMS

BEST IN FESTIVAL  FINDING FORTUNE Kayli Fortun  

FEATURE FILM (USA)

 

BEST MAKE UP - FEATURE FILM —- Leidi Jenchi (Aram, Aram)

                                                           

BEST EDITING - FEATURE FILM   Christopher Chambers, Jim Gilbane,

Eugenio Richer (Aram, Aram)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE —  Fletcher Wolfe (Sugar!)

 

BEST DIRECTOR —- Christopher Chambers (Aram Aram)

 

BEST ACTOR —- Levon Sharafyan (Aram, Aram)

 

BEST ACTRESS —-   Alice Ripley (Sugar!)

 

BEST FEATURE FILM, —- Aram, Aram

 

 

GIFF EXCELLENCE IN FILM MAKING        Will Blank – LIMBO

 

HONORABLE MENTION EXCELLENCE IN FILM MAKING   Mark Marchillo, Micah Brandt - BREAKING LEGS

 INTERNATIONAL FEATURES

 

BEST DIRECTOR -— Dax Phelan (Jasmine)

 

BEST ACTOR —- Jason Tobin (Jasmine)

 

BEST ACTRESS —-   Eugenia Yuan (Jasmine)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM —-  Jasmine

 

———————————————————————————

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILMS

 

BEST DIRECTOR —- Lia Kocharyan (The Red Rose of Spring)

 

BEST ACTOR —- Hao Sun (Choice In Quantum)

                          

BEST ACTRESS —-   Michelle Miklosey (To Be Delivered)

                          

BEST INT’L SHORT FILM—Choice In Quantum (Yutang Wang) and

  8 Steps to I Love You (Keith Orlando Harris)

 

———————————————————

SHORT FILMS

BEST MAKE UP - SHORT FILM —-  Chrishauna Dishel & Amanda Garcia (CRADLE)

 

BEST EDITING - SHORT FILM —-Josh Land, David Holochek (Cradle)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT —- Matt Wise (PLUG)

 

BEST ACTOR short film—- Dante Basco (Cradle)

 

BEST ACTRESS short film- Mandy Levin (Everything)

BEST DIRECTOR short film Melissa Kent (Bernie And Rebecca)

BEST SHORT FILM —-  PLUG

 

———————————————————————————

BEST SHORT SHORT   - The New Sexy

 

———————————————————————————

BEST WEB SERIES   -      Miss Beverly Hills Ghost

———————————————————————————

ANIMATION FILMS

BEST ANIMATION  ---       Agrinoui

                        

———————————————————————————

STUDENT FILMS

BEST STUDENT FILM —- Back (Gabriele Urbonaite)

 

BEST DIRECTOR —- Gabriele Urbonaite (Back)

 

BEST ACTOR student film—-      Kyle Allen (Lucky Star)

BEST ACTRESS student film—- Severija Bielskyte (Back)

RISING STAR—-           Madelyn Sprigg (The Pitch)

———————————————————————————

BEST SHORT STUDENT FILM     Lucky Star

—————————————————————————

BEST TRAILER         Synapse

———————————————————————————

BEST MUSIC VIDEO —-   Crawdad Bulgar

                          

———————————————————————————

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM —- Dreamalities (Damien Steck)

                                 

———————————————————————————

BEST FEMALE FILM MAKER —-    Shari Berman (Sugar!)

 

———————————————————————————

BEST DOCUMENTARY  --- Rock N' Roll Island

———————————————————————————

BEST GLENDALE FILM MAKER —-       Find Me/ May I Die- Elizabeta Vidovic/Kathryn  Michelle

                                

———————————————————————————

BEST BURBANK FILM MAKER —-      Scamps & Goons -Christian Sookiasian

                                      

———————————————————————————

BEST LOS ANGELES FILM MAKER —- The Remake - Lynne Alana Delaney

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNERS!

FEATURE SCREENPLAYS

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY

THE LARIAT GIRL by Suzanne Prescott

2ND PLACE FEATURE SCREENPLAY
ALMAST by Marla Sloane

 

3RD PLACE FEATURE SCREENPLAY

BLOOD TRIGGER by Ron Podell

 

1ST PLACE HONORABLE MENTION
KIDICIDE by Kelly Jean Karam

2ND PLACE HONORABLE MENTION

ROSEMARIE by Lorrie Cipolla

3RD PLACE HONORABLE MENTION
OLE RISING ABOVE MITH by Kelly Jean Karam

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNERS!

SHORT SCREENPLAYS

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY

HELL TO PAY: THE LEGEND OF ROBERT JOHNSON by Giancarlo Fusi


HONORABLE MENTION SHORT SCREENPLAY SPECTROGRAPHS AND SOLILOQUIES by Cody Lawrence