You can see your videos and posters online at Crescenta Valley Weekly!

BEST IN FESTIVAL

Cicada Song           

 

FEATURE FILM - Any genre 1 hour or more                               

The Year I did Nothing                               

                                                                                 

BEST DIRECTOR                                         

Rob Margolies (Yes)                                 

                                 

BEST ACTOR                                       

Tim Realbuto (Yes)​

 

BEST ACTRESS                                    

Lyndsey Lantz (Cicada Song))

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY                                       

Ryan Griswold (Cicada Song)

 

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM - Any genre 1 hour or more          Cowboy’s Heart                                     

                                        

BEST INTERNATIONAL DIRECTOR                                       

Gui Pereira (Cowboy’s Heart)            

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACTOR                                      

Marc Zammit (Homeless Ashes)

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACTRESS                                       

Tassadit Mandi (Paris La Blanche)  

                                                                          

SHORT FILM - Any genre under 40 minutes                                           Buttons The Great                                                                      

                                                                          

BEST ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM                                     

John Yiu (The Unknown Mother)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM                                 

Susan Yam-Yam Shaw (The Unknown Mother)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY SHORT FILM

​Medbo                             

 

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM - Any genre under  40 minutes      The Unknown Mother                                                                   

             

BEST STUDENT FILM

The Invisible Man And The Blind Girl

 

BEST SHORT SHORT (under 10 minutes)

The Fountain Pen

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY                                    

Pull Up LA                                    

 

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY                                       

The War Inside Me                                    

 

BEST ANIMATION SHORT                                                                           

Amaterasu                                   

      

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM                                                                      

Magnetic Pathways                                   

                                        

BEST MUSIC VIDEO                                   

Safe and Warm                                   

                          

BEST SCI-FI FILM                                       

Medicine For The Mind

 

BEST HORROR/THRILLER                                          

Ticket                        

                                        

BEST FILM By GLENDALE FILMMAKER                         

Out of Mind                                                              

                                 

BEST FILM By BURBANK FILMMAKER                                        

Resilience                                                                        

                          

BEST FEMALE DIRECTOR—FEATURE                     

Ana Barredo (Year I Did Nothing)                                                                                                                                                        

BEST FEMALE DIRECTOR—SHORT                                

Stephanie Neumen (The War Inside Me)        

 

BEST FEMALE DIRECTOR—DOCUMENTARY                               

Sally Steele- (Raised On Rock- The Burnett Family Legacy)  

                                

BEST FILM ABOUT WOMEN’S EMPOWERMENT             

Before The Thunder                                                                 

Extraordinary Ordinary

 

BEST WEB SERIES

Dead Friends                

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

EXCELLENCE IN INDEPENDENT FILM MAKING 

John  Yiu- JK Productions 

 

SCREENPLAYS- BEST FEATURE 

Chandra Gerson (And Then There Was Us) 

SCREENPLAYS- BEST SHORT

Kelli Kuschman (Bliss)